L1 – The U.S. Visa For International Managers And Founders

The L1 visa is issued to international founders and senior managers of foreign companies that open representative offices in the United States.

The L1 visa is granted for the term of 1 year and allows the manager and his/her family to live and work in the United States. A year later, a top manager must provide the immigration office with the company’s results. If the results are positive, the manager’s visa may be extended for the term of 2 years. In addition, the manager obtains the right to apply for a Green Card. In total, the L1 visa allows an individual to stay in the U.S. for 7 years. As long as the L1 visa is valid, an individual is allowed to travel within the country and abroad without restrictions.

The applicant for the L1 visa is an American company that petitions in favor of a certain individual. The company submits the I-129 petition to the appropriate office of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). If approved, the individual applying for a visa may obtain the L1 visa with the help of an American consul in his/her country of residence or change the visa status while in the United States.
Spouses and children of the L1 visa’s holder has the right to attend school and have a work permit.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR THE L1 VISA:

For the applicant:
1. Position held in an American company
2. Wages
3. A copy of the I-94 card or of the page of the passport with the entry stamp
4. Passport’s copy
For family members:
1. Passport’s copy
2. A copy of the I-94 card or of the page of the passport with the entry stamp
3. A copy of the marriage certificate for spouses
4. A copy of the birth certificate for children